Division of Lands & Minerals

Division of Lands & Minerals Regional Operations

The Lands and Minerals Regional Operations Section

  • Serves DNR resource managers, counties, local governments, companies, and citizens in processing leases, utility licenses, easements, salesreviews for tax-forfeited land transactions, land exchanges, trespass issues, appraisals and appraisal review, land value establishments, and mineral management and reclamation efforts;
  • Provides technical assistance for state land acquisition projects;
  • Provides leadership and facilitation for long range regional land management planning by participating in the DNR Regional Management Teams (RMTs) and regional acquisition committees;
  • Represents the Division as the point of contact in each region in directing, coordinating, and monitoring land transactions and mineral resource management efforts.


General map showing locations of regional operations contacts for Lands and Minerals

For more information, please contact the Regional Operations Supervisor or Coordinator in your region of the state, using the accompanying map and table.
Click on map for a full-size version PDF

REGION 1 - Northwest Minnesota
2115 Birchmont Beach Rd, NE
Bemidji, MN 56601

Cheryl Kelley-Dobie
Regional Operations Supervisor

Counties in Region 1
Becker, Beltrami, Cass, Clay, Clearwater, Douglas, Grant, Hubbard, Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Mahnomen, Marshall, Norman, Ottertail, Pennington, Polk, Pope, Red Lake, Roseau, Stevens, Traverse, Wadena, Wilkin

REGION 2 - Northeast Minnesota
1201 East Highway 2
Grand Rapids, MN 55744

Joe Rokala
Regional Operations Supervisor

Counties in Region 2
Aitkin, Carlton, Cook, Crow Wing, Itasca, Koochiching, Lake, Pine, Saint Louis

REGION 3 - Central Minnesota
1200 Warner Road
St. Paul, MN 55106

Martha Vickery
Regional Operations Coordinator

Counties in Region 3
Anoka, Benton, Carver, Chisago, Dakota, Fillmore, Goodhue, Hennepin, Houston, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Olmsted, Ramsey, Scott, Sherburne, Stearns, Todd, Wabasha, Washington, Winona, Wright

REGION 4 - Southern Minnesota
21371 State Hwy 15
New Ulm, MN 56073-5228

Benjamin J. Schaefer
Regional Operations Coordinator

Counties in Region 4
Big Stone, Blue Earth, Brown, Chippewa, Cottonwood, Dodge, Faribault, Freeborn, Jackson, Kandiyohi, Lac qui Parle, Le Sueur, Lincoln, Lyon, Martin, McLeod, Meeker, Mower, Murray, Nicollet, Nobles, Pipestone, Redwood, Renville, Rice, Rock, Sibley, Steele, Swift, Waseca, Watonwan, Yellow Medicine