Public Waters Inventory Program

Water resources


Public Waters Name Changes

Public Waters and Public Waters Wetlands Name Changes

Some public waters and public waters wetlands contained in the original Public Waters Inventory lists have had their names legislatively or legally changed. The changes are listed below by county.

PWI Type:
P = Public Waters
W = Public Waters Wetlands

County

Basin ID#

PWI Type

PWI Name

Minnesota DNR Commissioner Approved Name Changes

Other Names*

Aitkin

1-3

P

Dutch

 

Sandabacka

Aitkin

1-4

P

Sandabacka

 

Dutch

Aitkin

1-132

P

Hansen Lake

 

Hanson Lake

Aitkin

 

P

Unnamed to Unnamed

Musselshell Creek

 

Becker

3-82

P

Squaw Lake

Wahbegon Lake

 

Becker

3-105

P

Collett Lake

Collet Lake

 

Becker

3-219

P

Squaw Lake

Equay Lake

 

Becker

3-287

P

Pickeral Lake

 

Pickerel Lake

Becker

3-357

P

Monson Lake

 

Munson Lake

Becker

3-638

P

Beseau Lake

Bijou Lake

 

Beltrami

4-161

P

Bailey Lake

Des Moines Lake

 

Beltrami

4-163

W

Des Moines Lake

 

Unnamed

Beltrami

 

P

Squaw Creek

Arntson Creek

 

Big Stone

6-135

P

South Rockwell Lake

South Rothwell Lake

 

Big Stone

6-147

P

North Rockwell Lake

North Rothwell Lake

 

Brown

8-54

P

Altematt Lake

 

Altermatt Lake

Carlton

 

P

Moose River

Moose Horn River

 

Carlton

 

P

Squaw Creek

Fond du Lac Creek

 

Carlton

 

P

West Branch Moose Horn River

West Fork Moose Horn River

 

Carver

10-216

W

Unnamed

McKnight Lake

 

Carver

10-217

W

Unnamed

Lake Jonathan

 

Carver

10-225

W

Unnamed

Brickyard Clayhole

 

Carver

10-226

P

Firemen's Lake

Firemens Clayhole

 

Cass

11-203

P

Squaw Point - Leech Lake

Oak Point - Leech Lake

 

Cass

11-265

P

Squaw Lake

Little Woman Lake

 

Cass

11-282

P

Mann Lake

Man Lake

 

Cass

11-305

P

Squaw Point - Gull Lake

Gull Point - Gull Lake

 

Cass

11-361

P

Sanburn Lake

Sanborn Lake

 

Cass

11-469

P

Anoway Lake

Anway Lake

 

Cass

11-729

W

Squaw Pond

Scout Camp Pond

 

Clearwater

15-5

P

Squaw Lake

Ozawindib Lake

 

Cook

16-24

P

Squaw Lake

Olga Lake

 

Cook

16-175

P

Lower Trout Lake

 

Bower Trout Lake

Cook

16-417

P

Trucker Lake

 

Tucker Lake

Cook

16-539

P

Unnamed

Jester Lake

 

Cook

16-626

P

Jap Lake

Paulson Lake

 

Crow Wing

18-7

W

Unnamed

Kutil Lake

 

Crow Wing

18-76

P

Long Lake

Placid Lake

 

Crow Wing

18-78

W

Whang Lake

Vang Lake

 

Crow Wing

18-79

W

Long Lake

Peterson Lake

 

Crow Wing

18-80

P

Goose Lake

Arbor Lake

 

Crow Wing

18-94

P

Mud Lake

Lake Cuyuna

 

Crow Wing

18-153

W

Unnamed

Mine Lake

 

Crow Wing

18-184

P

Roger Lake

 

Rogers

Crow Wing

18-207

P

Square Lake

Little Emily Lake

 

Crow Wing

18-426

W

Bergland Lake

Berglund Lake

 

Douglas

21-34

P

Unnamed

Mill Pond

 

Douglas

21-42

P

Chicks (Childs)

 

Childs

Douglas

21-103

P

Lake Cowdry

Lake Cowdrey

 

Douglas

21-111

P

Cook (Cork)

 

Cork

Douglas

21-125

P

Kiehne Lake

Private Lake

 

Douglas

21-191

W

Unnamed

Martin Lake

 

Douglas

21-225

P

Mud (Long) Lake

Golden Pond

 

Douglas

21-306

P

Unnamed

Holl Lake

 

Freeborn

24-025

P

Pickeral

 

Pickerel

Goodhue

25-13

W

Devil's Lake

Devils Lake

 

Hennepin

27-99

W

Mud Lake

Lake Camelot

 

Hennepin

27-108

P

Snyder Lake

Kreatz Lake

 

Hennepin

27-110

P

Lake Wobegon

 

Cavanaugh

Hennepin

27-121

P

Schmidt Lake

Edward Lake

 

Hennepin

27-189

P

Tom Lake

Lake Irene

 

Hennepin

27-467

W

Kreatz Lake

Unnamed Wetland

 

Hennepin

27-468

W

Unnamed Wetland

Snyder Lake

 

Hubbard

29-195

W

Deer

 

Deep

Itasca

31-174

W

Herrigan

 

Harrigan

Itasca

31-175

P

Button Bow

 

Buttonbox

Itasca

31-177

P

Little Island

 

Trible

Itasca

31-179

P

Trible

 

Little Island

Itasca

31-639

P

Balloon Lake

Hooligan Lake

 

Itasca

31-711

P

Unnamed

Lang Lake

 

Itasca

31-640

P

Barney Lake

Balloon Lake

 

Itasca

31-802

P

Lac A Roy Lake

Lac a Roy Lake

 

Itasca

31-812

P

Big Club Lake

 

Ball Club Lake

Itasca

31-837

P

Norma Lake

 

Noma Lake

Itasca

31-877

P

Squaw Lake

Natures Lake

 

Itasca

31-1101

P

Unnamed Lake

Boiler Lake

 

Kandiyohi

34-158

P

Mud Lake (Monongalia)

Lake Monongalia

 

Kandiyohi

34-169

P

Wagonga Lake

Lake Wakanda

 

Kandiyohi

34-421

W

Unnamed

Dia Linn Lake

 

Koochiching/St. Louis

 

P

Squaw Creek

Bois Forte Creek

 

Koochiching

36-19

P

Tuefer Lake

 

Teufer Lake

Lake

38-57

P

Hogback Lake

Canal Lake (38-0057-02) - south arm

 

Lake

38-57

P

Hogback Lake

Hogback Lake (38-0057-01) - north arm

 

Lake

38-584

P

Pictro Lake

 

Pietro Lake

Lake

38-668

P

Swallow (Deep) Lake

Deep Lake

 

Lake

38-811

P

Squaw Bay - Fall Lake

Mist Bay - Fall Lake

 

Lake

 

P

Squaw Creek

Fall Creek

 

Lake

 

P

Unnamed to Split Rock River

Strand Creek

 

LeSueur

40-57

P

Lake Frances

 

Lake Francis

LeSueur/Scott

 

P

Unnamed to Raven Creek

Philipps Creek

 

Martin

46-14

P

Wilmert Lake

Willmert Lake

 

Martin

46-23

P

Bardwell Lake

Mud Lake

 

Meeker

47-17

P

Long Lake

Collins Lake

 

Meeker

47-37

P

Mud Lake

Boo Lake

 

Meeker

47-53

P

Benton Lake

 

Hurley Lake

Meeker

47-54

P

Hurley Lake

 

Benton Lake

Meeker

47-69

P

North Buckley (Rush) Lake

North Buckley Lake

 

Meeker

47-70

P

South Buckley (Smiley) Lake

South Buckley Lake

 

Morrison

49-73

P

Mott Lake

 

Alott Lake

Morrison

 

P

Arramba Creek

Mischke Creek

 

Murray

51-79

P

Iran Lake

 

Iron Lake

Olmsted

 

P

Unnamed

Minnow Brook

 

Otter Tail

56-247

P

Fischer (Carroll) Lake

Fischer Lake

 

Otter Tail

56-381

P

Mud (Amor) Lake

Amor Lake (56-0381-01) - east arm

 

Otter Tail

56-381

P

Mud (Amor) Lake

Mud Lake (56-0381-02) - west arm

 

Otter Tail

56-386 (3)

P

Big McDonald #2

McDonald Lake (56-0386-03)

 

Otter Tail

56-513

P

Ottos (Lewis) Lake

Ottos Lake

 

Otter Tail

56-532

P

Leek (Trowbridge) Lake

Leek Lake (56-0532-02) - west arm

 

Otter Tail

56-532

P

Leek (Trowbridge) Lake

Trowbridge Lake (56-0532-01) - east arm

 

Pine

 

P

Unnamed

Rock Dam Creek

 

Polk

60-288

P

Unnamed

Schulstad Lake

 

Polk

60-329

P

Wahl

Bakken

 

Pope

61-114

W

Unnamed

Fosse Lake

 

St. Louis

69-35

P

Murphy Lake

Tommila Lake

 

St. Louis

69-44

P

Long Lake

Butterball Lake

 

St. Louis

69-47

P

Mud Lake

Black Mallard Lake

 

St. Louis

69-49

P

Unnamed

Little Butterball Lake

 

St. Louis

69-97

P

Old Squaw Lake

Nightengale Lake

 

St. Louis

69-166

P

Sparrow Lake

 

Purvis Lake

St. Louis

69-254

P

Bearhead Lake

 

Bear Head Lake

St. Louis

69-378

P

Unnamed Island - Vermilion Lake

Holmbo Island - Vermilion Lake

 

St. Louis

69-498

P

Squaw Island - Trout Lake

Equay Island - Trout Lake

 

St. Louis

69-630

W

Mud Lake

Golden Pond

 

St. Louis

69-693

P

Lone Squaw Island - Namakan Lake

Nokomis Island - Namakan Lake

 

St. Louis

69-693

P

Squaw Narrows - Namakan Lak

e

Voyageur Narrows - Namakan Lake

 

St. Louis

69-738

P

Long Lake

Mulden Lake

 

St. Louis

69-797

P

Mud Lake

Watercress Lake

 

St. Louis/Koochiching

 

P

Squaw Creek

Bois Fort Creek

 

St. Louis

 

P

Unnamed to Dark River

Watercress Creek

 

St. Louis

 

P

Unnamed to South Branch Whiteface River

Kim's Creek

 

St. Louis

 

P

Long Lake Creek

Butterball Creek

 

Scott

70-153

W

Unnamed

 

Jeffers Pond

Scott

70-260

W

Unnamed

Featherstone Lake

 

Scott/LeSueur

 

P

Unnamed to Raven Creek

Philipps Creek

 

Sherburne

71-31

W

Unnamed

Prairie Hill Lake

 

Sherburne

71-34

W

Unnamed

Lake Margritte

 

Sibley

72-18

P

Mud Lake

Erin Lake

 

Stearns

73-31

P

Bakers (Watab) Lake

Bakers Lake

 

Stearns

73-88

P

Bolting Lake

Bolfing Lake

 

Steele

 

P

Unnamed to Unnamed

Izaak Walton Creek

 

Wabasha

79-10

P

Richard Doer Pools

 

Richard Dorer Pools

Wabasha

 

P

Unnamed

Zell Creek

 

Washington

82-80

P

Halfbreed Lake

Lake Keewahtin

 

Washington

82-116

W

Unnamed

Armstrong Lake

 

Washington

82-391

W

Unnamed Lake

Veronica Pond

 

Washington

82-419

W

Unnamed Lake

Margaret Lake

 

Washington

 

P

Unnamed to Eagle Point Lake

Raleigh Creek

 

Washington

 

P

Unnamed stream, sections 21, 22, 27 & 28, T. 29, R. 21

Farney Creek

 

Washington

 

P

Unnamed stream, sections 21, 28, T. 29, R. 21

North Farney Creek

 

Wright

86-26

P

Mud Lake

Hunters Lake

 

Wright

86-27

W

Potanski Lake

Spotanski Lake

 

Wright

86-185

W

Mud Lake

Mallard Pass Lake

 

Wright

86-279

P

Twin Lake

West Lake Sylvia

 

Wright

86-289

P

Sylvia Lake

East Lake Sylvia

 

* Substantial evidence exists that these names are correct because of application errors, misspellings, or other reasons.

November 17, 2016